Telelogger

Discussion and feedbacks about Freematics Hub
ramsaymike
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:43 pm

Telelogger

Postby ramsaymike » Sat Nov 24, 2018 4:45 am

Trying to get telelogger operating and not really sure how to do it... The server seems to be running on my linux machine but I can' access it. Here is what it says on the terminal:

Freematics Hub Personal Edition (built on Oct 20 2017)
(C)2016-17 Freematics.com / Mediatronic Pty Ltd / Developed by Stanley Huang

Server Host: 127.0.1.1:8080
UDP Port: 8081
Max Channels: 4

Web UI:
http://127.0.1.1:8080

Data Feed Simulator:
http://127.0.1.1:8080/simulator.html

1 channels loaded
Error starting HTTP server on port 8080
Press ENTER to exit

And on the One +:

--- Miniterm on /dev/ttyUSB0 115200,8,N,1 ---
--- Quit: Ctrl+C | Menu: Ctrl+T | Help: Ctrl+T followed by Ctrl+H ---
ESP32 240MHz 4MB Flash
DEVICE ID:ESP32D04006C40A24
Nearby WiFi APs:
1: TP-LINK_27B6 (-81dB)
2: QAHOME-2.4 (-82dB)
3: NETGEAR73 (-90dB)
4: NETGEAR02 (-91dB)
5: Amped_REC33A_2.4 (-93dB)
GPS..
OK
WiFi...OK
IP...192.168.0.193
LOGIN(127.0.1.1:8081)...Server timeout
LOGIN(127.0.1.1:8081)...Server timeout
LOGIN(127.0.1.1:8081)...Server timeout
LOGIN(127.0.1.1:8081)...Server timeout
LOGIN(127.0.1.1:8081)...Server timeout
Logout...
GPS OFF

I have tried the IP of the server machine in place of the 127.. but get the same response. (I do get a response when trying hub.freematics.com)

What am missing? Any help greatly appreciated.

ramsaymike
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:43 pm

Re: Telelogger

Postby ramsaymike » Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:19 am

I missed the :
Error starting HTTP server on port 8080
Press ENTER to exit

It still does not work with no error.

And here is a bit of what I get in terminal:

1 channels loaded
41 bytes from 192.168.0.193 | Invalid VIN
41 bytes from 192.168.0.193 | Invalid VIN
41 bytes from 192.168.0.193 | Channel not found (ID:0)
41 bytes from 192.168.0.193 | Channel not found (ID:0)
41 bytes from 192.168.0.193 | Channel not found (ID:0)

stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 715
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Telelogger

Postby stanley » Fri Jan 04, 2019 12:06 am

Source code updated. Multiple bugs fixed. Make sure to use latest revision of telelogger as well.

mcfrojd
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 01, 2019 8:07 pm

Re: Telelogger

Postby mcfrojd » Fri Apr 12, 2019 10:03 pm

I am running the Teleserver & Telelogger from 2019-04-11
I have the Freematics One+ rev B
Running throu wifi
Running against your hub.freematics.com works fine
My local install of teleserver works fine with SIMULATOR.
But when i try to run the One+ against my own i get this in serial output:

//
REBOOT
WiFi OFF
E (104) spiram: SPI RAM not initialized
E (104) esp_himem: Cannot allocate memory for meta info. Not initializing!
CPU:240MHz Flash:16MB
IRAM:322KB
Firmware: V12
DEVICE ID: A0HLxxxx
GPS...OK
MEMS...OK
ACC BIAS...-0.01/-0.01/-1.03
OBD...NO
SD:7572 MB total, 2 MB used
/DATA/0.CSV
...
File: /DATA/48.CSV
WiFi...OK
IP...192.168.111.215
LOGIN(xxxxxxx.se:8081)...server timeout
//

And the terminal running Teleserver gives me this:

//
37 bytes from 192.168.111.215 | Invalid VIN
103 bytes from 192.168.111.1 | Invalid data received
332 bytes from 192.168.111.215 | Channel not found (ID:4294967295)
//

Is there a way to set a "fake" VIN / ID that the server will accept?

And are the (E 104) messages from serial output someting that needs attentions?

gab696
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2019 5:54 am

Re: Telelogger

Postby gab696 » Wed May 01, 2019 5:43 am

Hi,
I encounter the same problems.
I am asked to enter a device ID. but the one displayed on the serial terminal is not valid. I get a message "server under maintenance" (on the webpage)
and connection timout on the server serial monitor.
Did I need to register the ID somewhere in a file under the personal HUB folders ?
I really appreciate any helps. thanks !

Ketil
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 12, 2019 9:48 pm

Re: Telelogger

Postby Ketil » Wed Jun 12, 2019 10:02 pm

I fixed the problem with not being able to login with a valid device (ONE+), and just got the "server under maintenance" message. I changed a line in the file "config.js" under "htdocs" folder;

from: const serverURL = window.require ? "http://localhost:8080/api/" : (window.location.href.indexOf("localhost") > 0 ? "/api/" : "hub/api/");
to: const serverURL = window.require ? "http://localhost:8080/api/" : (window.location.href.indexOf("localhost") > 0 ? "/api/" : "/api/");


This works for me, so i hope this can help others too.


Return to “Freematics Hub”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest