Page 1 of 1

Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:27 pm
by stanley
Freematics Hub is a telematics server software which receives, caches, stores telematics data from telemetry devices like Freematics ONE+ and forwards to applications that deal with the data. A GUI is developed for monitoring multiple devices and is completely hackable and extendable for your own needs. The software intends to bring out-of-box experience with Freematics products for setting up a complete vehicle telematics system with least efforts.

Download it now from http://freematics.com/hub

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Fri Aug 11, 2017 3:16 am
by gustavo.roman
Hi, im trying to configure the Freematics hub follow the instruction in "https://blog.freematics.com/2017/setting-up-your-own-vehicle-tracking-system-with-arduino/"

But I Get the error attached.

Did someone has the same problem?

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Mon Sep 18, 2017 2:35 am
by henkjanc
I'm running it on Amazon, apart from some Windows firewall-trouble it ran directly out-of-the-box. I'm now wondering, how much concurrent boxes/cars can it handle? Is that limited to an amount? Or can it simultaneously handle hundreds of boxes/cars?

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 2:05 am
by dariosalvi
Hi,

I'm trying to download the Windows version but Microsoft Defender says it´s a virus and deletes it :(

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Sat Jan 06, 2018 10:38 am
by stanley
It's a false alarm. That package contains no virus. We have released an update.
http://freematics.com/dl/FreematicsHubP ... -win32.exe

Here is the report of VirusTotal scanning
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/2b313e ... /detection

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 6:50 am
by nishantkathuria
Some how I still get Symantec Endpoint Detection alert. it does not allow me to run the installer. Is there another way? Do we really need to stream the data from the device on Freematics Hub? Can we do it to another hub or gateway server?

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Thu Apr 05, 2018 2:24 pm
by nishantkathuria
Hi,

Just purchased freematics one+ with emulator; trying to load the data to freematics hub. The hub is installed in aws; the Hub exe runs fine;
But the obd meter gives the following error
LOGIN...[E][WiFiUdp.cpp:170] beginPacket(): could not get host from dns: 0
NO
LOGIN...[E][WiFiUdp.cpp:170] beginPacket(): could not get host from dns: 0
NO
LOGIN...[E][WiFiUdp.cpp:170] beginPacket(): could not get host from dns: 0
NO

Please provide inputs
-Nishant

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Mon Dec 24, 2018 8:09 pm
by jasmyndube
dariosalvi wrote:
> Hi,
>
> I'm trying to download the Windows version but Microsoft Defender says it´s [url=http://www.hardmenstore.com/extenze-review/]http://www.hardmenstore.com/extenze-review/[/url]
> a virus and deletes it :(

All of those are making those windows expertise seriously :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

Re: Freematics Hub for Windows released

Posted: Thu Jan 03, 2019 8:39 pm
by stanley
A new version is released.