Connect Freematics ONE+ Model B with SIM7600E-H with german Telekom network

Discussion about software developed by Freematics, including Freematics Hub, Freematics Builder, Freematics Emulator GUI
Post Reply
starfight
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:28 pm

Connect Freematics ONE+ Model B with SIM7600E-H with german Telekom network

Post by starfight »

Hi folks,

I'm trying to use a german Telekom SIM card together with a Frematics ONE + Model B and the SIM 7600 E Shield.

To debug the connection flow I'm switched to the "sim7600test" firmware, enabled the verbose output with VERBOSE_XBEE = 1 and set the HTTP_TIMEOUT to 60000 (60 sec).

Since the Telekom requires a authentication for their APN I added the following lines to ClientSIM7600::setup(...) including the required parameters for user an pwd:

Code: Select all

    if (user && *user && password && *password) {
      //sendCommand("AT+CSOCKAUTH=1,1,\"APN_PASSWORD\",\"APN_USERNAME\"\r");
      sprintf(m_buffer, "AT+CSOCKAUTH=1,1,\"%s\",\"%s\"\r", password, user);
      sendCommand(m_buffer);
    }
    if (!success) break;
With this setup in place I get the following log over the serial interface:

Code: Select all

[UART BEGIN]
[UART SEND]ATI
>UART RECV]OBD2USART V1.4
Bee Rx:35 Tx:2
Init cellular module...xBee power pin set to low
xBee power pin set to high
=== SENT@5659 === 
AT
==================
=== SENT@6659 === 
AT
==================
=== RECV@7259 === 

==================
=== RECV@7259 === 
RDY
==================
=== SENT@7659 === 
AT
==================
=== RECV@7663 === 
AT
OK
==================
=== SENT@7663 ===
ATE0
==================
=== RECV@7666 ===
ATE0
OK
==================
=== SENT@7667 ===
ATI
==================
=== RECV@7681 ===

Manufacturer: SIMCOM INCORPORATED
Model: SIMCOM_SIM7600E-H
Revision: SIM7600M22_V1.1
IMEI: XXXXXXXXXXXXX
+GCAP: ==================
=== RECV@7684 ===
+CGSM

OK
==================
SIM7600E-H OK
IMEI:XXXXXXXXXXXXX
=== SENT@7692 ===
AT+CPIN?
==================
=== RECV@7697 ===

+CME ERROR: SIM not inserted
==================
=== RECV@8655 ===

+CPIN: READY
==================
=== SENT@8705 ===
AT+CPIN?
==================
=== RECV@8725 ===

+CPIN: READY

OK
==================
SIM Card OK
Registering on network...=== SENT@8725 ===
AT+CPSI?
==================
=== RECV@8730 ===

+CPSI: NO SERVICE,Online

OK
==================

Repeated AT+CPSI? for some time, but finally:

=== SENT@9773 ===
AT+CPSI?
==================
=== RECV@9886 ===

+CPSI: LTE,Online,262-01,0x5213,27001600,24,EUTRAN-BAND3,1300,5,5,-86,-885,-549,14

OK
==================
=== SENT@9887 ===
AT+CREG?
==================
=== RECV@9892 ===

+CREG: 0,1

OK
==================
=== SENT@9897 ===
AT+CGREG?
==================
=== RECV@9901 ===

+CGREG: 0,1

OK
==================
=== SENT@9906 ===
AT+CGSOCKCONT=1,"IP","internet.t-mobile"
==================
=== RECV@9938 ===

OK
==================
=== SENT@9938 ===
AT+CSOCKAUTH=1,1,"??","t-mobile"
==================
=== RECV@9950 ===

OK
==================
=== SENT@9950 ===
AT+CSOCKSETPN=1
==================
=== RECV@9954 ===

OK
==================
=== SENT@9954 ===
AT+CIPMODE=0
==================
=== RECV@9957 ===

OK
==================
=== SENT@9961 ===
AT+NETOPEN
==================
=== RECV@9970 ===

OK
==================
OK
=== SENT@9970 ===
AT+COPS?
==================
=== RECV@9975 ===

+NETOPEN: 0
==================
=== RECV@9983 ===

+COPS: 0,0,"Telekom.de",7

OK
==================
Operator:Telekom.de
Obtaining IP address...=== SENT@9989 ===
AT+IPADDR
==================
=== RECV@9995 ===

+IPADDR: 10.208.129.110

OK
==================
10.208.129.110
=== SENT@10001 ===
AT+CSQ
==================
=== RECV@10006 ===

+CSQ: 14,99

OK
==================
RSSI:-85dBm
Init HTTPS stack...=== SENT@10014 ===
AT+CHTTPSCLSE
==================
=== RECV@10019 ===

ERROR
==================
=== SENT@11022 ===
AT+CHTTPSSTOP
==================
=== RECV@11028 ===

ERROR
==================
=== SENT@12028 ===
AT+CHTTPSSTART
==================
=== RECV@12041 ===

+CHTTPSSTART: 0

OK
==================
OK
Connecting...=== SENT@12042 ===
AT+CHTTPSOPSE="hub.freematics.com",443,2
==================
=== RECV@12051 ===

OK
==================
=== RECV@64167 ===

+CHTTPSOPSE: 15
==================

+CHTTPSOPSE: 15

failed
=== SENT@72067 ===
AT+CHTTPSCLSE
==================
=== RECV@72072 ===

ERROR
Actions I have taken so far:

- Test the SIM in a normal mobile phone -> Internet-access working
- Try the connection to a unencryped webserver on Port 80 -> Errorcode 10 instead of 15 received.

Does anyone have any suggestions or experience in to connect Freematics ONE+ or the SIM7600 with the german Telekom network?

What does the errorcode 15 (or 10) in the reponse: "+CHTTPSOPSE: 15" exactly mean?

Thx a lot
starfight
starfight
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2020 6:28 pm

Re: Connect Freematics ONE+ Model B with SIM7600E-H with german Telekom network

Post by starfight »

Hi folks,

I have an update on this. The problem boils down to the fact that there is no DNS sever set for the PDP context. :? :?:

Code: Select all

=== SENT@493265 ===
AT+CDNSSRV?
==================
=== RECV@493268 ===

OK
==================
A ping to the Google-DNS works, so it's simply the missing DNS.

Code: Select all

=== SENT@493268 ===
AT+CPING="8.8.8.8",1,1
==================
=== RECV@493273 ===

OK

+CPING: 1,8.8.8.8,64,53,255

+CPING: 3,1,1,0,53,53,53
==================
Since the DNS won't be set automatically I want to set it mannually but I didn't found a way to do this.

Is there a way to set a fixed DNS server IP for the SIM 7600 Module?

Thx again
Starfight
tavius
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2021 8:03 pm

Re: Connect Freematics ONE+ Model B with SIM7600E-H with german Telekom network

Post by tavius »

Hello:
Did you find a solution for this? I'm trying with an O2 card in Spain and I have the same problem. No DNS server.

Thanks.
Octavio.
Post Reply