error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope

Discussion about software developed by Freematics, including Freematics Builder and Freematics Emulator GUI
Post Reply
d3vnu11
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2023 5:28 am

error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope

Post by d3vnu11 »

Trying to setup a Freematics One+ for use with traccar and getting this error when attempting to build with Arduino Builder.

Build Target: ESP32 (MCU: esp32 @ 240Mhz)
Library path: hardware/arduino/esp32/libraries/SPI/src
Library path: hardware/arduino/esp32/libraries/FS/src
Library path: hardware/arduino/esp32/libraries/SD/src
Library path: hardware/arduino/esp32/libraries/SPIFFS/src
Library path: C:\Users\user\Documents\Freematics-master\Freematics-master/libraries/httpd
Library path: C:\Users\user\Documents\Freematics-master\Freematics-master/libraries/FreematicsPlus
Library path: hardware/arduino/esp32/libraries/WiFi/src
Referenced libraries: [SPI] [FS] [SD] [SPIFFS] [httpd] [FreematicsPlus] [WiFi]

[Sketch]
Compiling datalogger.ino.cpp...
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp/ArduinoBuilder/datalogger.ino.cpp: In function 'void showSysInfo()':
C:\Users\user\AppData\Local\Temp/ArduinoBuilder/datalogger.ino.cpp:727:36: error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope
Error compiling source code.
calvarez
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2022 8:12 pm

Re: error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope

Post by calvarez »

It happened to me as well but on the datalogger example. I commented the "esp_spiram_get_size" function call inside "showSysInfo()" and it worked for me.
victoriafeest
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2024 11:34 am

Re: error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope

Post by victoriafeest »

Even with the datalogger example, I had the same problem. To fix that, I commented out the call to "esp_spiram_get_size" inside "showSysInfo()" and it ran well.
stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 1026
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: error: 'esp_spiram_get_size' was not declared in this scope

Post by stanley »

I believe esp_spiram_get_size is an updated API provided by recent ESP32 Arduino core. It seems you might be using an older core.
Post Reply