Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Inquiry and support for Freematics products
shirflex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:04 am

Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby shirflex » Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:28 am

Couple months ago I ordered a ONE+ board with the SIM5360 board with the SMA Antenna. Then I uploaded the latest Teleloger sketch (as of this post's date) and made sure to enable GPS on the config file.

When monitoring the build on the attempt to connect with the GPS module I get the following line: "GNSS...NO".
Then it moves on to the next step wich is OBD and it also returns "OBD...NO" (I don't know what this means, but after connecting to the server it starts to upload data from the sensors).
Anyway, the only thing I care right now is the GPS, I need it to work.

If someone has a solution that I can apply to the sketch so that I can fix it it would literally save my carrer.

Thanks in advance.

stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 748
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby stanley » Sun Sep 22, 2019 1:06 pm

"GNSS...NO" refers to external GNSS receiver. You will also see Cellular GNSS ON after cellular module is initialized.
"OBD...NO" means your car's ECU can't be connected. What car are you on?

shirflex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby shirflex » Thu Sep 26, 2019 8:12 am

We have three test cars:
01- Toyota Etios
02- VW Golf MK4
03- Chevrolet Classic (It's a facelifted Opel Corsa MK2 sold in Argentina under the Chevrolet badge)

We're currently testing on the Etios and we get the following statements:

"...
GNSS...NO
OBD...NO PID MAP OK
..."

Theese are the lines we got a moment before we turned the car off:
"...
[NET] 04:02.0 | Packet #99 | Out: 9 KB | In: 185 bytes | File: 88KB
[BUF] 244 samples | 1960 bytes | 96%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 253 samples | 2030 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 253 samples | 2030 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
[BUF] 252 samples | 2024 bytes | 100%
Timeouts: OBD:2 Network:0
[BUF] 249 samples | 2006 bytes | 100%
Timeouts: OBD:3 Network:0
[BUF] 244 samples | 1976 bytes | 100%
Timeouts: OBD:4 Network:0
ECU OFF
STANDBY
..."

We see the samples being uploaded to the Freematics hub, where we can see the parameters being uploaded.
Could it be that "OBD...NO" means that the ECU didn't return any DTC?


About the GPS. We bought our ONE+ board with the SIM5360 module which has an integrated GNSS receiver right? It comes with an SMA connector where we've plugged in the GNSS Antenna that came on the package.

We've been peeking the code lines to see if we've missed something, but we made sure to enable GNSS and we've also tried checking and modifying the "gpsBegin" method on the "FreematicsPlus.cpp" file to try the different GPS modes. None of them work.

stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 748
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby stanley » Mon Sep 30, 2019 12:35 pm

As far as I know old Golf MK4 uses ISO9141 protocol instead of CAN bus.

shirflex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby shirflex » Thu Oct 03, 2019 5:42 am

Good. We'll Discard the Golf then...

We still have problems with the GPS module. At this point we don't even know if we have a faulty SIM-5360 Module. We tried looking at almost every code related to GPS and checked for the module's documentation. We also tried taking the antenna outdoors for better reception but we still get the "GNSS...NO" sentence.

Any clues about wat we could do to make it work?

stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 748
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby stanley » Sun Oct 06, 2019 10:30 pm

GNSS...NO indicates no external GPS receiver and does not mean anything about SIM5360.

shirflex
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:04 am

Re: Freematics ONE+ GPS not working

Postby shirflex » Wed Oct 09, 2019 8:29 am

We tried switching to 3G network mode. We get the following lines:

No Service
Powering OFF

We made sure the module matches the frequencies used on every operator available. We're using a brand new sim card witout an adapter.
The Cell GNSS won't work without getting a 3G/2G connection.


Return to “Freematics Products”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests