arduino ide not supporting freematics one+

User feedbacks of the latest ESP32 based Freematics ONE+
lifter_prabhu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:15 pm

arduino ide not supporting freematics one+

Postby lifter_prabhu » Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:36 pm

I'm using freematics one+ device with Arduino ide for coding. I'm not able to include a library. pls give me the link to copy that in arduino IDE preferences.

thannk you.

stanley
Site Admin
Posts: 758
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:15 am

Re: arduino ide not supporting freematics one+

Postby stanley » Tue Dec 03, 2019 9:08 pm

First of all, get yourself ready with ESP32 addon in Arduino IDE.

lifter_prabhu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:15 pm

Re: arduino ide not supporting freematics one+

Postby lifter_prabhu » Thu Dec 05, 2019 11:02 pm

all set up like esp32 board libraries and freematics libraries are installed.
I'm using freematics one+ with a 7600e cellular module. I have a problem with GPS and cellular connections. can u help me with the AT command code for 7600E I used this code (Freematics/firmware_v5/traccar_client_sim5360/) but sim card initialization, not happening. I'm using an unlimited IoT sim card. signal strength is good here. and the test code of sim7600 is working fine till Http part. from it's not connecting to my server even if I have changed my port number and apn in code. what I'm asking for u is can u give a test code for 7600e using at commands directly in the code.


thanking you.

lifter_prabhu
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 28, 2019 10:15 pm

Re: arduino ide not supporting freematics one+

Postby lifter_prabhu » Wed Dec 11, 2019 6:42 pm

Arduino ide installed with esp libraries and esp dev board.

sim test 7600 code is working fine till IP address access. it's not connecting to the server even if I use hub server port. is it possible to use the Thingspeak cloud for uploading data?
there is one code in examples Freematics/firmware_v5/traccar_client_wifi/ if I use this code it doesn't connect to the internet. sim apn is correct.

1. Is it possible to use at commands to access 7600e without using freematics libraries?
2. in GPS test code it's not detecting the location. in the serial monitor of Arduino ide, it's displaying


Return to “Freematics ONE+”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest